Nihonsakari Josen Karakuchi
Nihonsakari Josen Karakuchi is a dry Japanese ordinary sake from Hyogo, Japan, presented in a 1.8L bottle. Made by Nihonsakari, it is distinguished by its clean-cut dry style, with a Japanese Sake Meter Value of +5. The producer particularly recommends warm serving with rich or salty dishes.
Classified by Nihonsakari as futsu-shu, or ordinary sake, this expression is brewed from rice and water. The official specification lists a Japanese Sake Meter Value of +5, acidity of 1.5 and an alcohol range of 15% to below 16%, supporting its dry sake positioning.
The aroma is light and clean, with rice-led notes and a subtle fruity touch. Its dry, crisp palate carries balanced umami, before a smooth and refreshing dry finish. This straightforward profile is designed for versatility at the table, especially when served warm.
Nihonsakari Josen Karakuchi is suited to everyday Japanese dining and food-led occasions. Nihonsakari recommends warming it, particularly alongside dishes with richness or saltiness, making it a practical match for grilled foods, savoury broths and seasoned shared plates.
Product Highlights
- Dry Japanese futsu-shu sake from Hyogo, Japan.
- Japanese Sake Meter Value: +5.
- 1.8L bottle format.
- Producer recommends warm serving with rich or salty dishes.
Product Information
- Brand: Nihonsakari
- Type: Sake
- Country: Japan
- Region: Hyogo
- Alcohol: 15%
- Volume: 1.8L
Why choose Nihonsakari Josen Karakuchi?
Nihonsakari Josen Karakuchi offers a dry, clean-cut sake style with a +5 Japanese Sake Meter Value and balanced umami. Its 1.8L format suits buyers looking for a food-friendly Japanese sake for repeated sharing.
Who is Nihonsakari Josen Karakuchi best for?
Nihonsakari Josen Karakuchi is for drinkers who prefer dry sake with a crisp palate rather than a sweet or highly aromatic style.
What is Nihonsakari Josen Karakuchi?
Nihonsakari Josen Karakuchi is a dry futsu-shu sake from Hyogo, Japan. Produced by Nihonsakari in a 1.8L format, it has a +5 Japanese Sake Meter Value, a crisp dry character and a serving recommendation that favours warm sake with rich or salty foods.
What does Nihonsakari Josen Karakuchi taste like?
Nihonsakari Josen Karakuchi offers light and clean, with rice-led notes and a subtle fruity touch, Dry and crisp, with balanced umami, and Crisp, dry and clean-cut.
How should Nihonsakari Josen Karakuchi be served?
Serve warm; the producer especially recommends it with rich dishes and salty foods.


